Skip to main content

Program

Program

Wednesday 28/09/2022
12.30 - 19.00 ROOM A3 WORKSHOP "TEACH THE AIRWAY TEACHER"
Course Leads:
G. Cortese
Course Co-Lead: A. I. Pereira
Course Instractors:
P. Charco-Mora, O. Canbay, P. Chiesa, J. Huitink, P. Michalek, X. Onrubia, A. Roca de Togores, L. Reviriego, A. Timmermann, A. Saraçoğlu, j. Puig
Number of participants: 2 TAT Groups / 24 participants for each group

12.30-12.45 ROOM A3 Welcome to TAT: Sociogram (All faculty + participants)
12.45-13.00 ROOM A3 Aims of EAMS TAT: How does TAT works, participants' expectations, learning objectives, 1st questionnaire (Course Lead and Co-Lead)
13.00-14.00 ROOM A3 Session 1: How to organize Airway Managemenet (AM) teaching? (Faculty + small groups)
14.00-15.00 ROOM A3 Session 2: Fishbowl - pre course prepared questions (Faculty + all participants)
1- Which competences needs an airway teacher?
2- How teaching AM skills?
3- How teaching human factors (non-technical skills) in AM?
15.00-15.20 COFFE BREAK
15.20-16.20 ROOM A3 Session 3: Pre-recorded AM teaching video debriefing (Faculty + small groups)
16.20-17.20 ROOM A3 Session 4: Feedback challenge (Faculty + small groups)
17.20-17.40 COFFE BREAK
17.40-18.40 ROOM A3 Session 5: Micro-teaching session on simulated AM teaching (Faculty + small groups)
18.40-19.00 ROOM A3 Final session and closure: 2nd questionnaire (Faculty + all participants)
19.00-20.00 VENDOR RECEPTION

Thursday 29/09/2022
07.30-08.30 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS
08.30-09.00 MAIN HALL Opening ceremony
Speakers: T.Saraçoğlu, A.Saraçoğlu, M.Sorbello, M.Kanbak, O.Demirkıran
ROOM C2

Simulation Workshop

Chairs: J.Huitink & U. Sivrikaya
09.00-10.00 MAIN HALL Session: New Guidelines
Chairs: M.Kristensen & A. Timmermann
PUMA - A new approach to Airway Management M. Sorbello
What´s new on the ASA Guideline? S. Myatra
10.00-11.00 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS ORAL PRESENTATIONS
11.00-12.00 ROOM A5 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 1: Right time for Front of Neck access A.Timmerman / G.Cortese
ROOM A6 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 2: Possibilities in Airway Ultrasonography M. Kristensen & A.Lopez
ROOM A9 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 3: COVID-19 and airway management: lesson learned M.Sorbello & R.Hofmeyr
ROOM A10 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 4: Novel options in airway management for bariatric surgery
T. Gaszynski & D.Godoroja
ROOM C1 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 5: Difficult Airway management in ICU S.Myatra & P.Chiesa
ROOM C3 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 6: Can intubate, but can´t extubate X.Onrubia & A.Roca de Togores
12.00-13.00 ROOM A5 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 7: How to deal with a difficult infraglottic airway P.Michalek - J.Votruba
ROOM A6 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 8: The new role of videolaryngoscopes T. Cook & M.Petzoldt
ROOM A9 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 9: Awake Flexible intubation: implementation in daily routine P.Charco-Mora & F.Mir
ROOM A10 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 10: Airway in special circumstances – Children O.Canbay, A.Lopez
ROOM C1 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 11: Airway management in life-threatening hemoptysis H.Bilgin & S.Szucs
ROOM C3 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 12 RSI: when & how (PUMA) R.Hofmeyr & M.Sorbello
13.00-14.00 LUNCH BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS ORAL PRESENTATIONS
14.00-14.30 i-gel® Plus: a new 2nd generation supraglottic airway
MAIN HALL Introduction & overview of the history & development of the i-gel® range of devices. D Chapman
Clinical use of the i-gel® Plus: 2 years experience. P Michalek
14.30-15.00 MAIN HALL Industry Sessions
15.00-18.30 ROOM A3 HANDS ON WORKSHOP
Chairs: X. Onrubia - P. Charco-Mora - Ö. Canbay
Station 1: Fiberoptic bronchoscopy / S. Myatra & T.Saraçoğlu, H. Bilgin,L. Hurtado, D.Godoroja, J.Votruba, P.Michalek, A. Yılbaş, G. Casso
Station 2: Videolaryngoscopy and adjuvants (Stylets & Bougies)/SALAD / T.Gaszynski & K.Toker, T. Cook, O. Sezen, M.Petzoldt, C.Della Vella
Station 3: Ultrasound and the Airway / M. Kristensen & L. Reviriego, A. I. Pereira, F. Sarıcaoğlu, Y.Gürkan
Station 4: Front of neck access (FONA) / R. Hofmeyr & A. Roca de Togores, J. Ergil, H. Ulusoy, F. Gül
Station 5: Oxygenation systems / J.Puig & M. Sorbello, T. Şimşek, D.Enk, A.Patel, J.Huitink
Station 6: Supraglottic devices / A. Lopez & A. Timmermann, Y. Ünal, P.Chiesa, G.Cortese
18.30-19.30 WELCOME RECEPTION

Friday 30/09/2022
07.30-08.30 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS
08.30-10.00 MAIN HALL Session: Magic Mystery Missions
Chairs: A.Patel & A. Timmermann
New concept for Videolaryngoscopy T.Cook
Flow-Controlled Ventilation in ICU: Facts to be known D.Enk
Controlled ventilation with minimal, or no(!), device in the airway – paradigm shifts in airway management M. Kristensen
ROOM C2
Simulation Workshop

Chairs: H.Huitink & U. Sivrikaya
10.00-11.00 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS ORAL PRESENTATIONS
11.00-12.0 ROOM A5 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 13: Teaching AM in daily clinical practice - A. I. Pereira & H.Huntink
ROOM A6 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 14: Preparing my patient: oxygen please J.Puig & A.Patel
ROOM A9 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 15: Creating collaboration network for scientific trials T.Gaszynski & P.Michalek
ROOM A10 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 16: Airway in special circumstances – NORA M.Sorbello & S.Szucs
ROOM C1 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 17: Physiological difficult airways S.Myatra & K.Toker
ROOM C3 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 18: Nasendoscopes for anesthesiologists N. Shallik & T.Saraçoğlu
12.00-12.45 Nasal High Flow Oxygenation in Peri-anesthesia
Exploring the limits of HFNO M.S.Kristensen
MAIN HALL GA applications: intubation and extubation K.T.Saraçoğlu
Oxygenation, time to Switch A.Patel
13.00-14.00 LUNCH BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS ORAL PRESENTATIONS
14.00-15.00 MAIN HALL KEYNOTE LECTURES
Chairs: A.Lopez & T. Cook
SAM Keynote Lecture F. Urdaneta (Online!)
DAS Keynote Lecture F.Mir
15.00-15.30 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS ORAL PRESENTATIONS
15.30-16.30 MAIN HALL Learning from our REAL airway cases
Chairs: A. Periera & M. Kristensen
Board: R.Hofmeyr, A.Timmermann, T.Saraçoğlu, S.Myatra, T.Gaszynski
16.30-17.30 MAIN HALL EAMS GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Saturday 01/10/2022
07.30-08.30 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS
08.30-10.00 MAIN HALL Session: Best oral abstracts
Chairs: P.Michalek & A. Saraçoğlu
6 selected Abstracts
(5min Presentation + 5min Discussion)
Board: T.Gaszynski, X.Onrubia, A.I.Pereira, P. Charco-Mora, Y. Gürkan, M.Kanbak, O. Demirkıran, A. Erdem, O. Ekinci
10.00-11.00 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS ORAL PRESENTATIONS
11.00-12.00 MAIN HALL Session: Teaching Airway Management
Chairs: P. Charco-Mora & R.Hofmeyr
How to impove online sessions R. Greif (Online!)
The most important AM papers in last 2 years P. Michalek
12.00-12.30 MAIN HALL EAMS AWARDS & CLOSING CEREMONY
A.Timmermann, T. Saraçoglu, A. Saraçoğlu, M. Sorbello